Sunday, 17 September 2017

Japan - 10 September 2017 - Centaur Stakes - Hanshin - Gr2

JAPAN Centaur Stakes (GR 2)
HANSHIN 1200 METRES 3YO+
2017-09-10
TURF,FIRM
¥114260000

1. FINE NEEDLE (JPN) by ADMIRE MOON (JPN) -- NEEDLECRAFT (IRE) (MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE))
bred by Darley Japan K.K
trained by Y. Takahashi
ridden by M. Demuro

2. RHEIN METEOR (JPN) by MEISHO BOWLER (JPN) -- ARAMASA FAIRY (JPN) (OATH (IRE))
bred by Araki Farm
trained by T. Mizuno
ridden by Y. Nishida

3. DANCE DIRECTOR (JPN) by ALDEBARAN (USA) -- MOTHER LEAF (JPN) (SUNDAY SILENCE)
bred by Fujiwara Breeding Stud
trained by K. Sasada
ridden by S. Hamanaka

Margins- 1 1/4 lengths, neck

Japan - 10 September 2017 - Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap - Nakayama - Gr3

JAPAN Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap (GR 3)
NAKAYAMA 1600 METRES 3YO+
2017-09-10
TURF,FIRM
¥75430000

1. GRAND SILK (JPN) by STAY GOLD (JPN) -- LE CIRQUE (USA) (DYNAFORMER)
bred by Northern Racing
trained by H. Toda
ridden by H. Tanabe

2. GARIBALDI (JPN) by DEEP IMPACT (JPN) -- SHENCK (GB) (ZAFONIC (USA))
bred by Shadai Farm
trained by H. Fujiwara
ridden by H. Kitamura

3. DANON LIBERTY (JPN) by KING KAMEHAMEHA (JPN) -- SCARLET BELL (JPN) (HELISSIO (FR))
bred by Northern Farm
trained by H. Otonashi
ridden by F. Matsuwaka

Margins- 1 3/4 lengths, neck

Saturday, 16 September 2017

France - 10 September 2017 - Prix Niel - Chantilly - Gr2

FRANCE Prix Niel (GR 2)
CHANTILLY 2400 METRES 3YO C&F
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€130000

1. CRACKSMAN (GB) by FRANKEL (GB) -- RHADEGUNDA (GB) (PIVOTAL (GB))
bred by Hascombe And Valiant Studs
trained by J. Gosden
ridden by L. Dettori

2. AVILIUS (GB) by PIVOTAL (GB) -- ALESSANDRIA (GB) (SUNDAY SILENCE)
bred by Darley Stud Management Co Ltd
trained by A. Fabre
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. FINCHE (GB) by FRANKEL (GB) -- BINCHE (WOODMAN (USA))
bred by Juddmonte Farms
trained by A. Fabre
ridden by V. Cheminaud

Margins- 3 1/2 lengths, 1 length

Ireland - 10 September 2017 - Blandford Stakes - Curragh - Gr2

IRELAND Blandford Stakes (GR 2)
CURRAGH 10 FURLONGS 3YO+, FILLIES & MARES
2017-09-10
TURF,YIELDING TO SOFT
€200000

1. SHAMREEN (IRE) by DUBAWI (IRE) -- SHAREEN (IRE) (BAHRI)
bred by HH The Aga Khan's Studs SC
trained by D. Weld
ridden by P. Smullen

2. BEAUTIFUL MORNING (GB) by GALILEO (IRE) -- DATE WITH DESTINY (IRE) (GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE))
bred by Newsells Park Stud
trained by J. Harrington
ridden by C. O'Donoghue

3. RAIN GODDESS (IRE) by GALILEO (IRE) -- WHERE (IRE) (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE))
bred by Where Syndicate
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by R. Moore

Margins- 3 lengths, neck

Ireland - 10 September 2017 - Flying Five Stakes - Curragh - Gr2

IRELAND Flying Five Stakes (GR 2)
CURRAGH 5 FURLONGS 3YO+
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€300000

1. CARAVAGGIO (USA) by SCAT DADDY (USA) -- MEKKO HOKTE (USA) (HOLY BULL (USA))
bred by Windmill Manor Farms Inc & Petaluma Bloodstock
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by R. Moore

2. ALPHABET (GB) by LAWMAN (FR) -- APPLAUDED (IRE) (ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB))
bred by Norelands Stud & Lofts Hall Stud
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by S. Heffernan

3. SON OF REST (GB) by PIVOTAL (GB) -- HIGHTIME HEROINE (IRE) (DANETIME (IRE))
bred by Cheveley Park Stud Ltd
trained by J. Stack
ridden by C. Hayes

Margins- 1 length, 1 1/4 lengths

Ireland - 10 September 2017 - Moyglare Stud Stakes - Curragh - Gr1

IRELAND Moyglare Stud Stakes (GR 1)
CURRAGH 7 FURLONGS 2YO FILLIES
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€350000

1. HAPPILY (IRE) by GALILEO (IRE) -- YOU'RESOTHRILLING (USA) (STORM CAT (USA))
bred by Orpendale and Chelston
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by W. Lordan

2. MAGICAL (IRE) by GALILEO (IRE) -- HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (IRE) (PIVOTAL (GB))
bred by Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by D. O'Brien

3. SEPTEMBER (IRE) by DEEP IMPACT (JPN) -- PEEPING FAWN (USA) (DANEHILL (USA))
bred by Orpendale and Chelston
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by S. Heffernan

Margins- short head, 3 3/4 lengths

France - 10 September 2017 - Prix Vermeille - Chantilly - Gr1

FRANCE Prix Vermeille (GR 1)
CHANTILLY 2400 METRES 3YO+ FILLIES & MARES
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€350000

1. BATEEL (IRE) by DUBAWI (IRE) -- ATTRACTIVE CROWN (CHIEF'S CROWN)
bred by Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan
trained by F. Graffard
ridden by P. Boudot

2. JOURNEY (GB) by DUBAWI (IRE) -- MONTARE (IRE) (MONTJEU (IRE))
bred by George Strawbridge
trained by J. Gosden
ridden by L. Dettori

3. LEFT HAND (GB) by DUBAWI (IRE) -- BALLADEUSE (FR) (SINGSPIEL (IRE))
bred by Wertheimer & Frere
trained by C. Parias
ridden by M. Guyon

Margins- 2 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths

France - 10 September 2017 - Prix du Moulin de Longchamp - Chantilly - Gr1

FRANCE Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (GR 1)
CHANTILLY 1600 METRES 3YO+ C&F
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€450000

1. RIBCHESTER (IRE) by IFFRAAJ (GB) -- MUJARAH (IRE) (MARJU (IRE))
bred by A. Thompson & M. O'Brien
trained by R. Fahey
ridden by J. Doyle

2. TAAREEF (USA) by KITTEN'S JOY (USA) -- SACRED FEATHER (USA) (CARSON CITY (USA))
bred by Dixiana Farm
trained by J. Rouget
ridden by C. Soumillon

3. MASSAAT (IRE) by TEOFILO (IRE) -- MADANY (IRE) (ACCLAMATION (GB))
bred by Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
trained by O. Burrows
ridden by J. Crowley

Margins- 3/4 length, 3 1/2 lengths

Ireland - 10 September 2017 - National Stakes - Curragh - Gr1

IRELAND National Stakes (GR 1)
CURRAGH 7 FURLONGS 2YO C&F
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€350000

1. VERBAL DEXTERITY (IRE) by VOCALISED (USA) -- LONRACH (IRE) (HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE))
bred by J.S. Bolger & John Corcoran
trained by J. Bolger
ridden by K. Manning

2. BECKFORD (GB) by BATED BREATH (GB) -- WHIRLY DANCER (GB) (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE))
bred by Joyce Wallsgrove
trained by G. Elliott
ridden by P. Smullen

3. ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) by FRANKEL (GB) -- TYRANNY (GB) (MACHIAVELLIAN (USA))
bred by Epona Bloodstock Ltd
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by S. Heffernan

Margins- 3 1/2 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths

France - 10 September 2017 - Prix Foy - Chantilly - Gr2

FRANCE Prix Foy (GR 2)
CHANTILLY 2400 METRES 4YO+
2017-09-10
TURF,SOFT
€130000

1. DSCHINGIS SECRET (GER) by SOLDIER HOLLOW (GB) -- DIVYA (GER) (PLATINI (GER))
bred by Gestut Park Wiedingen
trained by M. Klug
ridden by A. de Vries

2. CLOTH OF STARS (IRE) by SEA THE STARS (IRE) -- STRAWBERRY FLEDGE (USA) (KINGMAMBO (USA)) [sales history]
bred by P. Anasasiou
trained by A. Fabre
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. TALISMANIC (GB) by MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) -- MAGIC MISSION (GB) (MACHIAVELLIAN (USA))
bred by Darley Stud Management Co Ltd
trained by A. Fabre
ridden by V. Cheminaud

Margins- 1 1/2 lengths, neck

Japan - 10 September 2017 - Centaur Stakes - Hanshin - Gr2

JAPAN Centaur Stakes (GR 2) HANSHIN 1200 METRES 3YO+ 2017-09-10 TURF,FIRM ¥114260000 1. FINE NEEDLE (JPN) by ADMIRE MOON (JPN) -- NEE...