Video blog of group races worldwide. To expand the post just press Continue reading

Saturday, 27 August 2016

France - 21 August 2016 - Prix Morny - Deauville - Gr1


FRANCE Prix Morny (Gr 1)
Deauville 1200 Metres 2yo c&f
2016-08-21
Turf,Good
€350000

1. LADY AURELIA (USA) by SCAT DADDY (USA) -- D'WILDCAT SPEED (USA) (FOREST WILDCAT)
bred by Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
trained by W. Ward
ridden by L. Dettori

2. ALRAHMA (GB) by SHAMARDAL (USA) -- ALBARAAH (IRE) (OASIS DREAM (GB))
bred by Shadwell Estate Co Ltd
trained by F. Head
ridden by A. Lemaitre

3. PEACE ENVOY (FR) by POWER (GB) -- HOH MY DARLING (GB) (DANSILI (GB))
bred by Team Hogdala AB
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by C. O'Donoghue
Margins- 3/4 length, head

France - 21 August 2016 - Prix Jean Romanet - Deauville - Gr1


FRANCE Prix Jean Romanet (Gr 1)
Deauville 2000 Metres 4yo+ f&m
2016-08-21
Turf,Good
€250000

1. SPEEDY BOARDING (GB) by SHAMARDAL (USA) -- DASH TO THE FRONT (GB) (DIKTAT (GB))
bred by Meon Valley Stud
trained by J. Fanshawe
ridden by F. Tylicki

2. AME BLEUE (GB) by DUBAWI (IRE) -- AQUARELLISTE (FR) (DANEHILL (USA))
bred by Dayton Investments Ltd
trained by A. Fabre
ridden by P. Boudot

3. STEIP AMACH (IRE) by VOCALISED (USA) -- CEIST EILE (IRE) (NOVERRE)
bred by J. S. Bolger
trained by D. Smaga
ridden by U. Rispoli
Margins- 1 3/4 lengths, head

France - 21 August 2016 - Prix Kergorlay - Deauville - Gr2


FRANCE Prix Kergorlay (Gr 2)
Deauville 3000 Metres 3yo+
2016-08-21
Turf,Good
€130000

1. NEARLY CAUGHT (IRE) by NEW APPROACH (IRE) -- KATCH ME KATIE (GB) (DANEHILL (USA)
bred by Irish National Stud
trained by H. Morrison
ridden by U. Rispoli

2. CANDARLIYA (FR) by DALAKHANI (IRE) -- CANDARA (FR) (BARATHEA (IRE))
bred by Haras de S.A. Aga Khan SCEA
trained by A. de Royer Dupre
ridden by C. Soumillon

3. TRIP TO RHODOS (FR) by RAIL LINK (GB) -- TROPICAL MARK (GB) (MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE))
bred by Earl Haras Saint James, Y. Elliot
trained by P. Tuma
ridden by C. Demuro
Margins- 3 1/2 lengths, head

Canada - 21 August 2016 - Sky Classic Handicap - Woodbine - Gr2


CANADA Sky Classic Handicap (Gr 2)
Woodbine 10 Furlongs 3yo+ Open
2016-08-21
Turf,Firm
$204400 (CA)

1. MESSI (GER) by NEW APPROACH (IRE) -- MESSINA (GER) (DASHING BLADE (GB))
bred by Gestut Brummerhof
trained by H. Motion
ridden by E. Prado

2. ARE YOU KIDDING ME (USA) by RUN AWAY AND HIDE (USA) -- SWEET AWAKENING (USA) (STREET CRY (IRE))
bred by John Bates, Ron Kirk, Greg McDonald & Riordan, Shaw & Sones
trained by R. Attfield
ridden by A. Garcia

3. UP WITH THE BIRDS (CAN) by STORMY ATLANTIC -- SONG OF THE LARK (USA) (SEEKING THE GOLD)
bred by Sam-Son Farm
trained by M. Pierce
ridden by E. Da Silva
Margins- 2 1/2 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths

USA - 21 August 2016 - Del Mar Mile - Del Mar - Gr2


UNITED STATES Del Mar Mile (Gr 2)
Del Mar 8 Furlongs 3yo+
2016-08-21
Turf,Firm
$200000

1. MIDNIGHT STORM (USA) by PIONEEROF THE NILE (USA) -- MY TINA (USA) (BERTRANDO)
bred by Alex Venneri & Marjorie Post Dye
trained by P. D'Amato
ridden by R. Bejarano

2. OM (USA) by MUNNINGS (USA) -- RARE CAT (TABASCO CAT)
bred by Lavin Bloodstock, Bernie Sams & William S. Farish
trained by D. Hendricks
ridden by G. Stevens

3. OHIO (BRAZ) by ELUSIVE QUALITY -- ETOILE BLANC (BRAZ) (NEDAWI (GB))
bred by Fazenda Mondesir
trained by P. Lobo
ridden by B. Blanc
Margins- 1/2 length, 4 1/4 lengths

Peru - 21 August 2016 - Clasico Comercio - Monterrico - Gr3


PERU Clasico Comercio (Gr 3)
Monterrico 2300 Metres 3yo+
2016-08-21
Dirt,
47000

1. ELBCHAUSSEE (PER) by AWESOME TWIST (USA) -- IKEA (PER) (COMBSWAY)
bred by Haras El Catorce
trained by S. Arias
ridden by D. Enrique

2. STREET LOLO (ARG) by FREUD -- FIVE FISHES (FR) (MUJTAHID)
trained by F. Aburto
ridden by E. Talaverano

3. ROCKETAZO (USA) by SPRING AT LAST (USA) -- EVIL'S CAUSEWAY (USA) (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA))
bred by Donarra Thoroughbreds, LLC
trained by A. Vasquez
ridden by R. Rojas
Margins- 4 lengths, 4 1/4 lengths

Tuesday, 23 August 2016

France - 20 August 2016 - Prix du Calvados - Deauville - Gr3


FRANCE Prix du Calvados (Gr 3)
Race at 13m30s Deauville 1400 Metres 2yo fillies
2016-08-20
Turf,Good
€80000

1. CAVALE DOREE (FR) by SUNDAY BREAK (JPN) -- SWEET ALABAMA (FR) (ENRIQUE (GB))
bred by Mlle C. Becq
trained by C. Ferland
ridden by J. Auge

2. ASIDIOUS ALEXANDER (IRE) by WINDSOR KNOT (IRE) -- BIRTHDAY PRESENT (GB) (CADEAUX GENEREUX (GB))
bred by MJ. Mc Enery
trained by S. Crisford
ridden by M. Guyon

3. BAILEYS SHOWGIRL (FR) by SEPOY (AUS) -- TANGUISTA (FR) (WAR CHANT)
bred by Ecurie des Monceaux
trained by M. Johnston
ridden by I. Mendizabal

Margins- 1 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length

USA - 20 August 2016 - Pacific Classic Stakes - Del Mar - Gr1


UNITED STATES Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr 1)
Del Mar 10 Furlongs 3yo+
2016-08-20
Dirt,Fast
$100380

1. CALIFORNIA CHROME (USA) by LUCKY PULPIT (USA) -- LOVE THE CHASE (USA) (NOT FOR LOVE (USA))
bred by Martin Perry & Steve Coburn
trained by A. Sherman
ridden by V. Espinoza

2. BEHOLDER (USA) by HENNY HUGHES (USA) -- LESLIE'S LADY (TRICKY CREEK)
bred by Clarkland Farm
trained by R. Mandella
ridden by G. Stevens

3. DORTMUND (USA) by BIG BROWN (USA) -- OUR JOSEPHINA (USA) (TALE OF THE CAT (USA))
bred by Emilie Gerlinde Fojan
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by R. Bejarano
Margins- 5 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths

USA - 20 August 2016 - Alabama Stakes - Saratoga - Gr1


UNITED STATES Alabama Stakes (Gr 1)
Saratoga 10 Furlongs 3yo fillies
2016-08-20
Dirt,Fast
$600000

1. SONGBIRD (USA) by MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) -- IVANAVINALOT (USA) (WEST ACRE)
bred by John Antonelli
trained by J. Hollendorfer
ridden by M. Smith

2. GOING FOR BROKE (USA) by BLAME (USA) -- SUPPORT THE CAUSE (USA) (PUT IT BACK)
bred by Waterford Stables, Inc.
trained by C. Brown
ridden by I. Ortiz

3. FAMILY TREE (USA) by SMART STRIKE -- GIANT MOVER (USA) (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA))
bred by Dell Ridge Farm & Sam-Son Farm
trained by W. Catalano
ridden by J. Velazquez
Margins- 7 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths

USA - 20 August 2016 - Fourstardave Handicap - Saratoga - Gr1


UNITED STATES Fourstardave Handicap (Gr 1)
Saratoga 8 Furlongs 3yo+
2016-08-20
Turf,Firm
$500000

1. TOURIST (USA) by TIZNOW -- UNBRIDLED MELODY (USA) (UNBRIDLED'S SONG)
bred by WinStar Farm LLC
trained by W. Mott
ridden by J. Rosario

2. A LOT (USA) by TAPIT (USA) -- OVERLY TEMPTING (USA) (IN EXCESS (IRE))
bred by Liberty Road Stables
trained by C. Brown
ridden by J. Castellano

3. GRAND ARCH (USA) by ARCH -- BACINELLA (EL GRAN SENOR (USA))
bred by Hunter Valley Farm & S Hillen
trained by B. Lynch
ridden by L. Saez
Margins- 1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths

USA - 20 August 2016 - Del Mar Oaks - Del Mar - Gr1


UNITED STATES Del Mar Oaks (Gr 1)
Del Mar 9 Furlongs 3yo fillies
2016-08-20
Turf,Firm
$301725

1. HARMONIZE (USA) by SCAT DADDY (USA) -- MESA FRESCA (USA) (SKY MESA (USA))
bred by Jack Swain III
trained by W. Mott
ridden by J. Alvarado

2. DECKED OUT (USA) by STREET BOSS (USA) -- ONCE AROUND (YOU AND I)
bred by Haymarket LLC
trained by J. Desormeaux
ridden by K. Desormeaux

3. STAYS IN VEGAS (USA) by CITY ZIP -- DOUBLE JACKPOT (USA) (BROKEN VOW)
bred by John McCormack
trained by J. Hollendorfer
ridden by F. Prat
Margins- head, nose

USA - 20 August 2016 - Del Mar Handicap - Del Mar - Gr2


UNITED STATES Del Mar Handicap (Gr 2)
Del Mar 11 Furlongs 3yo+
2016-08-20
Turf,Firm
$252415

1. ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR (USA) by GAME PLAN (USA) -- ASHLEY'S FOLLY (URGENT REQUEST (IRE))
bred by Estate of Alesia, BraJam Stables & Ciaglia Racing
trained by P. Eurton
ridden by G. Stevens

2. METABOSS (USA) by STREET BOSS (USA) -- SPINNING YARNS (USA) (FREE HOUSE)
bred by Mr & Mrs John A. Toffan
trained by P. D'Amato
ridden by R. Bejarano

3. TEXAS RYANO (USA) by CURLIN (USA) -- BLENDING ELEMENT (IRE) (GREAT COMMOTION)
bred by Williamson Racing LLC
trained by C. Gaines
ridden by J. Talamo
Margins- nose, 1 length

Canada - 20 August 2016 - Play The King Handicap - Woodbine - Gr2


CANADA Play The King Handicap (Gr 2)
Woodbine 7 Furlongs 3yo+
2016-08-20
Turf,Firm
$215600 (CA)

1. GLENVILLE GARDENS (USA) by STREET CRY (IRE) -- NAVY GARDENS (USA) (STORM CAT (USA))
bred by Eugene Melnyk
trained by S. Attard
ridden by G. Boulanger

2. TOWER OF TEXAS (CAN) by STREET SENSE (USA) -- RARE OPPORTUNITY (DANZIG CONNECTION)
bred by Anderson Farms Inc & Rod Fergusson
trained by R. Attfield
ridden by A. Garcia

3. CONQUEST ENFORCER (CAN) by INTO MISCHIEF (USA) -- KEEN VICTORY (CAN) (VICTORY GALLOP)
bred by Tall Oaks Farm
trained by M. Casse
ridden by P. Husbands
Margins- 1/2 length, 1/2 length

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Canada - 20 August 2016 - Canadian Derby - Northlands Park - Gr3


CANADA Canadian Derby (Gr 3)
Northlands Park 11 Furlongs 3yo
2016-08-20
Dirt,Fast
$150000 (CA)

1. READY INTAGLIO (USA) by INDYGO SHINER -- MAMA MAXINE (USA) (MORE THAN READY)
bred by Bo Hirsch, LLC
trained by A. Meyaard
ridden by S. Muir

2. SOLVE (USA) by FLATTER (USA) -- ACRONYM (USA) (EMPIRE MAKER (USA))
bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc
trained by R. Diodoro
ridden by D. Nelson

3. THE ACCUSER (USA) by FLOWER ALLEY (USA) -- LAC DU PRINTEMPS (MEADOWLAKE)
bred by Frank A. Penn
trained by R. Chabot
ridden by D. Bynoe
Margins- 3/4 length, 3/4 length

USA - 20 August 2016 - Monmouth Oaks - Monmouth Park - Gr3


UNITED STATES Monmouth Oaks (Gr 3)
Monmouth Park 8.5 Furlongs 3yo fillies
2016-08-20
Dirt,Fast
$101000

1. UNBRIDLED MO (USA) by UNCLE MO (USA) -- UNBRIDLED WATERS (UNBRIDLED)
bred by Red Oak Stable
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by P. Lopez

2. TEJANA (USA) by CURLIN (USA) -- TIA (USA) (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA))
bred by Emory A. Hamilton
trained by C. McGaughey
ridden by E. Prado

3. MO D'AMOUR (USA) by UNCLE MO (USA) -- NEVERTHESAME (USA) (SCAT DADDY (USA))
bred by Doug Branham & Felicia Branham
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by N. Juarez
Margins- neck, 3/4 length